ESOR Navigation

Coordinator

R. Rockall, London/UK

  Moderators

R. Rockall, London/UK

G. Masselli, Rome/IT

Registration information

All ESOR Foundation Courses are included in the ESR Premium Education Package.

The ESR Premium Education Package includes access to numerous educational services such as Education on Demand, Eurorad, and content on ESR Connect.

 

CME accreditation

An application for European CME credits (ECMEC) is submitted to the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME), which is an institution of the European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS).

 No CME credits will be available for watching on demand.

ESOR Foundation Courses

UROGENITAL RADIOLOGY ONLINE |  February 1, 2023 | 12:30 – 18:30 CET

Course information

This course is aimed at residents in their 4th and 5th year of training in radiology and recently board-certified radiologists interested in Urogenital Radiology. It is strictly adhered to Level I and II of the European Training Curriculum and is designed to improve the knowledge in the field of genito-urinary radiology by providing presentations of diseases of the genitourinary tract with cross-sectional imaging. In this course, gynaecological disease is the focus.  The course includes six topics consisting of 40 minutes of theory and case presentations followed by a live Q&A section after each session for interaction with the faculty members and one lecture on patient communication.

Learning objectives

  • To understand the appropriate choice of imaging tests for gynaecological presentations.
  • To be familiar with normal anatomy and anatomical variants of the gynaecological organs.
  • To recognize common gynaecological pathologies, including benign and malignant diseases.
  • To be familiar with acute imaging findings in pregnancy.

Programme Online

Wednesday, February 1, 2023

12:30-13:10

 Adenomyosis and endometriosis

R. Forstner, Salzburg/AT

13:10-13:50

Acute presentation of gynaecological pathology

G. Masselli, Rome/IT

13:50-14:30

Anatomical variations of the gynaecological tract

N. Bharwani, London/UK

14:30-15:00 Q&A
15:00-15:30 BREAK

15:30-16:10

 

Complications during pregnancy: placental, adnexal and non-adnexal

G. Masselli, Rome/IT

16:10 – 16:30

Patient communication of significant findings during pregnancy

E. Whitby, Sheffield/UK

16:30-17:10

Staging of endometrial and cervical cancer

R. Forstner, Salzburg/AT

17:10-17:50

Adnexal mass characterisation: O-RADS US and MRI

N. Bharwani, London/UK

17:50-18:30 Q&A